My Cart

Close
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – RACERiCE

DATE: 1 December 2016

VERSION: 1

URL: www.racerice.com

RACERiCE Pty Ltd ACN 78 169 962 065 ((RACERiCE/We/us)

This Policy represents how RACERiCE manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time RACERiCE is required by law to release information about you, RACERiCE must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the RACERiCE Privacy Policy. 

1 – Your personal information

RACERiCE recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how RACERiCE handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. By requesting RACERiCE to provide you with its services or by purchasing products from RACERiCE, you consent to RACERiCE using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

  • Assist you in managing your financial needs;
  • Contact you when and where necessary;
  • Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and
  • Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with our services or supply you with products.

  • Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect your personal information directly from you either in person, over the phone or by email. We collect your information to provide our services to you at your request and to ensure that you receive the best possible service from us.

Some of the types of information which RACERiCE gathers include:-

  • Information that you give us:

Information that you provide to us is received and stored by RACERiCE.  We may utilise the information you provide, such as your name, date of birth, residential address, email address, telephone numbers and financial information to communicate with you and to provide you with our services and supply you with products.

  • Automatic information:

RACERiCE may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

  • Email communications:

We receive personal information from you when you provide your contact details and email address when you interact with or contact RACERiCE.

  • Any other information that you send or provide to RACERiCE.
  • How RACERiCE Collects and Holds Personal Information

RACERiCE will collect your personal information directly from you, either in person, over the phone or by email.

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s health, opinions and beliefs. However, if we do collect sensitive information, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it.

RACERiCE holds and stores personal information within a number of controlled third-party applications discussed in detail at point 3 below.

  • Why Does RACERiCE Collect and Hold Personal Information?

RACERiCE collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

We collect your personal information for purposes including:-

  • Supplying to you the services and products you have requested;
  • Providing you with updates on news and upcoming promotions;
  • Updating you in relation to products or services that have or could be provided to you;
  • Administering the website,racerice.com
  • Enabling your access to use the website;
  • Send to you statements and invoices and collect payments from you;
  • Improving the quality of services and products provided to you; and
  • Send to you marketing communications.

We may use personally identifiable information in a summative form to improve our services and products and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information.

In order to deliver the requested services to you, it will be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other parties such as financial institutions with whom you may apply for financial products.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been bought from RACERiCE are effectively and efficiently delivered to you.

We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you personally. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 2 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

  • Who would RACERiCE disclose your personal information to?

RACERiCE will need to disclose your personal information, where you have consented to us doing so, in providing you with our services or products or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted.

We may need to disclose or transfer your personal information if RACERiCE is acquired or merged with another entity.

RACERiCE will, at all times, attempt to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party where consent for such disclosure has not been given. In all cases where we may be required to disclose information we will attempt to obtain your direct consent for such disclosure.

Please note that if at any time RACERiCE is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully. We may also disclose your information in order to investigate, halt or take action regarding illegal activities.

2 – Direct marketing

RACERiCE may from time to time use your personal information, such as your email address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services please feel free to email us at hello@racerice.com and we will not send you any further material.

3 – Your personal information and overseas disclosure

Information which RACERiCE collects is stored and processed on an NAS Synology device located on RACERiCE’s premises.

All files and information are backed up to Microsoft OneDrive servers and encrypted via password protection.  All information collected or held by email is hosted in Microsoft Office 365.

You acknowledge that the servers for Microsoft may be held in countries abroad and you agree to cross-border transfers of personal information.

Microsoft Office 365 and Microsoft OneDrive are contracted services utilised by RACERiCE for sharing, storage and backup of information and that information remains under the effective control of RACERiCE and is not released or controlled by Microsoft.  RACERiCE and Microsoft have an arrangement where RACERiCE retains sole right of access to the information stored with Microsoft Office 365 and Microsoft OneDrive on its secure servers which is password controlled.  Microsoft’s terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here:   https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement.

4 – Data quality and security

RACERiCE endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

However, as the internet is not a secure environment, any information that you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by RACERiCE.

5 – How can you access your personal information and/or seek correction?

You may access and/or request that your personal information be edited or corrected by contacting us via email at hello@racerice.com

We strive to ensure that all personal information stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

We may require you to sign a document stating that you have accessed your information.

6 – How can you complain about a breach of the APP’s?

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which RACERiCE has dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can email us at hello@racerice.com

RACERiCE will, within seven business days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992

In writing: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

7 – UPDATING THIS POLICY

RACERiCE may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this website. You ought to check this page to ensure that you are familiar with any changes that may have arisen.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list